Travelling Fellows inducted since 1981


Mike Woods, Senior Director Orthopaedic Trauma and ASD State Sector, Smith & Nephew, Africa Region said:


"It is very satisfying to reflect on the calibre and achievements of the Orthopaedic Travelling Fellows. Smith & Nephew has the privilege of facilitating training which is geared to meet skill gaps in the industry, build expertise and help healthcare professionals to use our products safely and effectively."

"This is more than just about financial results. It is also about our commitment to ethical and responsible behaviour in everything that we seek to deliver. It is who we are and how we behave in meeting our responsibilities to people, society and the environment and the expectations of our stakeholders.”

Mike Woods
     

Smith & Nephew Orthopaedic Travelling Fellows since 1981

 1981
 Dr Daneel Heyns, Vanderbijl Park
 1982
 Dr Con Joubert, Bloemfontein
 Dr Chris Terreblanche, Deceased
 1983 
 Dr Jim Crosier, Cape Town
 Dr Hans Schrader, Pretoria
 1984
 Dr Jaybal Naidoo, Durban.
 Dr Andrew Swan, New Zealand
 1985
 Dr Oeloff Badenhorst, Bloemfontein
 Dr Phillip De Muelenaere, Canada
 1986
 Dr Maurice Paterson, overseas
 Dr Jan Louw, Deceased
 1987
 Dr Joe de Beer, Cape Town.
 Dr Stan Matthews, New Zealand
 Dr Mthunzi Ngcelwane, Port Elizabeth
 1988
 Dr Allan van Zyl, Bloemfontein
 Dr Marlene de Graad, Krugersdorp
 Dr Arthur Ledwaba, Polokwane
 1989
 Dr Robert Fraser, Durban
 Dr Daan Botes, Paarl
 Dr Hendrik Pieterse, Johannesburg.
 1990
 Dr Wikus de Jager, United Kingdom
 Dr Faf Labuschagne, Pretoria
 Dr Ras Rasool, Durban
 1991
 Dr Jan de Vos, Pretoria.
 Dr Chris Coetzee, America
 Dr Evan Williams, Cape Town.
 1992
 Dr Deon Engela, Cape Town.
 Dr Afzal Osman, Durban
 1993
 Dr Rob McLennan-Smith, Durban
 Dr Pieter Botha, Randfontein
 Dr Theo le Roux, Pretoria.
 Dr Mark Bloomfield, Overseas
 1994
 Dr Adriaan van Zyl, Cape Town.
 Dr Pradeep Makan, Cape Town
 Dr Ashwin Parbhoo, Durban.
 1995 
 Dr Johan van der Westhuizen, Pretoria.
 Dr Stefan Colyn, Pretoria
 Dr Gerhard Greef, Bloemfontein
 1996
 Dr Gerrard Killian, Overseas
 Dr Wynne Lieberthal, Johannesburg
 Dr Nelius Rossouw, Vredenburg
 1997
 Dr Goodman Seyisi, Durban.
 Dr Matodzi Mariba, Medunsa
 Dr Mark Kapnoudhis, Uppington
 1998
 Dr Corné Ackerman, Trichardt
 Dr Jan Lategan, Canada.
 Dr Phillip Webster, Johannesburg.
 1999
 Dr Eddie D'Alton, Medunsa
 Dr Robert Dunn, Cape Town
 Dr Desmond Kodi, Durban
 2000
 Dr Alex Skinner, Windhoek
 Dr Andrew Barrow, Johannesburg
 Dr Etienne Coetzee, Pretoria
 2001
 Dr Ravine Yachad, Australia
 Dr Stewart Dix-Peek, Cape Town
 Dr Paul Thosago, Medunsa
 2002
 Dr Robbie Denkema, United Kingdom
 Dr Michael Barrow, Johannesburg
 2003
 Dr Attie Cloete, Johannesburg
 Dr Steve Matshidze, Medunsa
 2004
 Dr Jacques du Toit, Tygerberg
 Dr Mark Cvitanich, Australia
 2005
 Dr Phillip van Sittert, Bloemfontein
 Dr Robert Barrow, Johannesburg
 2006
 Dr Frans Birkholtz, Pretoria
 Dr Haroun Mahomed, UK
 2007
 Dr Hhlabane Sithebe, Medunsa
 Dr Richard von Bormann, Cape Town
 2008
 Dr Alletta Basson, Stellenbosch
 Dr Paul Ferrao, Wits
 2009
 Dr Richard Finn, Bloemfontein
 Dr Navendran Naidoo, Umhlanga
 2010
 Dr Mboneni Radzilani, Medunsa
 Dr Hilgaard Visser, Pretoria 
 2011
 Dr Ben Garrett, Cape Town
 Dr Dirk van der Spuy, Stellenbosch
 2012
 Dr Franciscus Peters, Pretoria
 Dr Wouter van Graan, Bloemfontein
 2013
 Dr Charles Serfontein, Pietermaritzburg
 Dr Lusanda Bomela, Pretoria
 2014
 Dr Maritz Laubscher, Groote Schuur
 Dr Alice  Morule, Medunsa